Privacy Policy


 

Process-Symphony Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions govern all use of the Process-Symphony.com.au website and all content, services and products available at or through the website. The Website is owned and operated by MR Associates Pty Ltd. (“MR Associates ”). The Website is offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, Process-Symphony’s Privacy Policy) and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by MR Associates  (collectively, the “Agreement”).

Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing or using the Website. By accessing or using any part of the web site, you agree to become bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the Website or use any services. If these terms and conditions are considered an offer by MR Associates , acceptance is expressly limited to these terms. The Website is available only to individuals who are at least 13 years old.

1.               Your Process-Symphony.com.au Account and Site. If you create an account  on the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your account,  and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account and any other actions taken in connection with the account. You must not describe or assign keywords to your account in a misleading or unlawful manner, including in a manner intended to trade on the name or reputation of others, and MR Associates  may change or remove any description or keyword that it considers inappropriate or unlawful, or otherwise likely to cause MR Associates  liability. You must immediately notify Process-Symphony Administrator  of any unauthorized uses of your account or any other breaches of security. MR Associates  will not be liable for any acts or omissions by You, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.

2.               Responsibility of Contributors. If you operate an account,  post material to the Website, post links on the Website, or otherwise make (or allow any third party to make) material available by means of the Website (any such material, “Content”), You are entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm resulting from, that Content. That is the case regardless of whether the Content in question constitutes text, graphics, an audio file, or computer software. By making Content available, you represent and warrant that:

o                            the downloading, copying and use of the Content will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark or trade secret rights, of any third party;

o                            if your employer has rights to intellectual property you create, you have either (i) received permission from your employer to post or make available the Content, including but not limited to any software, or (ii) secured from your employer a waiver as to all rights in or to the Content;

o                            you have fully complied with any third-party licenses relating to the Content, and have done all things necessary to successfully pass through to end users any required terms;

o                            the Content does not contain or install any viruses, worms, malware, Trojan horses or other harmful or destructive content;

o                            the Content is not spam, is not machine- or randomly-generated, and does not contain unethical or unwanted commercial content designed to drive traffic to third party sites or boost the search engine rankings of third party sites, or to further unlawful acts (such as phishing) or mislead recipients as to the source of the material (such as spoofing);

o                            the Content is not pornographic, libelous or defamatory (more info on what that means), does not contain threats or incite violence towards individuals or entities, and does not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party;

o                            you have, in the case of Content that includes computer code, accurately categorized and/or described the type, nature, uses and effects of the materials, whether requested to do so by MR Associates  or otherwise.

By submitting Content to MR Associates  for inclusion on your Website, you grant MR Associates  a world-wide, royalty-free, and non-exclusive license to reproduce, modify, adapt and publish the Content solely for the purpose of displaying, distributing and promoting your blog. If you delete Content, Process-Symphony Administrator  will use reasonable efforts to remove it from the Website, but you acknowledge that caching or references to the Content may not be made immediately unavailable.

Without limiting any of those representations or warranties, MR Associates  has the right (though not the obligation) to, in MR Associates ’s sole discretion (i) refuse or remove any content that, in MR Associates ’s reasonable opinion, violates any MR Associates  policy or is in any way harmful or objectionable, or (ii) terminate or deny access to and use of the Website to any individual or entity for any reason, in MR Associates ’s sole discretion. MR Associates  will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid.

3.               Fees and Payment. Optional premium paid services may be available from time to time. By selecting a premium service you agree to pay MR Associates the monthly or annual subscription fees indicated for that service. Payments will be charged on the day you sign up for a premium service and will cover the use of that service for a monthly or annual period as indicated. Premium service fees are not refundable.

4.               Responsibility of Website Visitors. MR Associates  has not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, posted to the Website, and cannot therefore be responsible for that material’s content, use or effects. By operating the Website, MR Associates  does not represent or imply that it endorses the material there posted, or that it believes such material to be accurate, useful or non-harmful. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. The Website may contain content that is offensive, indecent, or otherwise objectionable, as well as content containing technical inaccuracies, typographical mistakes, and other errors. The Website may also contain material that violates the privacy or publicity rights, or infringes the intellectual property and other proprietary rights, of third parties, or the downloading, copying or use of which is subject to additional terms and conditions, stated or unstated. MR Associates disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use by visitors of the Website, or from any downloading by those visitors of content there posted.

5.               Content Posted on Other Websites. We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material, including computer software, made available through the websites and webpages to which Process-Symphony.com.au links, and that link to Process-Symphony.com.au. MR Associates  does not have any control over those  websites and webpages, and is not responsible for their contents or their use. By linking to a non-Process-Symphony website or webpage, MR Associates  does not represent or imply that it endorses such website or webpage. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. MR Associates  disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of other websites and webpages.

6.               Copyright Infringement and DMCA Policy.  The contents of Process-Symphony are copyrighted. The contents cannot be copied, edited, modified without written permission from MR Associates.

7.               Intellectual Property. This Agreement does not transfer from MR Associates  to you any MR Associates  or third party intellectual property, and all right, title and interest in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely with MR Associates . Process-Symphony.com.au, the Process-Symphony.com.au logo, and all other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with Process-Symphony.com.au, or the Website are trademarks or registered trademarks of MR Associates  or MR Associates ’s licensors. Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with the Website may be the trademarks of other third parties. Your use of the Website grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any Process-Symphony  or third-party trademarks.

8.               Changes. MR Associates  reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this Agreement. It is your responsibility to check this Agreement periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes to this Agreement constitutes acceptance of those changes. MR Associates  may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

9.               Termination. MR Associates  may terminate your access to all or any part of the Website at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate this Agreement or your Process-Symphony.com.au account (if you have one), you may simply discontinue using the Website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you have a premium account, such account can only be terminated by MR Associates  if you materially breach this Agreement and fail to cure such breach within thirty (30) days from MR Associates ’s notice to you thereof; provided that, MR Associates  can terminate the Website immediately as part of a general shut down of our service. All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

10.            Disclaimer of Warranties. The Website is provided “as is”. MR Associates  and its suppliers and licensors hereby disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Neither MR Associates  nor its suppliers and licensors, makes any warranty that the Website will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted.  You understand that you download from, or otherwise obtain content or services through, the Website at your own discretion and risk.

11.            Limitation of Liability. In no event will MR Associates , or its suppliers or licensors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of procurement or substitute products or services; (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or (iv) for any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to MR Associates  under this agreement during the twelve (12) month period prior to the cause of action. MR Associates  shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond their reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

12.            General Representation and Warranty. You represent and warrant that (i) your use of the Website will be in strict accordance with the MR Associates  Privacy Policy, with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside) and (ii) your use of the Website will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.

13.            Indemnification. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless MR Associates , its contractors, and its licensors, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the Website, including but not limited to your violation of this Agreement.

14.            Miscellaneous. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between MR Associates  and you concerning the subject matter hereof, and they may only be modified by a written amendment signed by an authorized executive of MR Associates , or by the posting by MR Associates  of a revised version. The prevailing party in any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement shall be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed to reflect the parties’ original intent, and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Agreement or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may assign your rights under this Agreement to any party that consents to, and agrees to be bound by, its terms and conditions; MR Associates  may assign its rights under this Agreement without condition. This Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

MR Associates extends their thanks to wordpress.com who has made this license agreement template under Creative Commons Sharealike license

Revision 1.0:

Updated: April 2010

Privacy Policy:

Process-Symphony will collect personal information, manage and use it, and disclose it in a way that complies with the  Australian Privacy Act. 

Process-Symphony will:

  • only collect information for lawful purposes;
  • only collect the information that is necessary and by lawful means;
  • where possible only collect personal information that is provided by the individual to whom the information relates, collecting in a way that is not personally intrusive;
  • where information is provided by someone else, ensure that collection is carried out by lawful means;

Process-Symphony will manage personal information responsibly by:

  • taking reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, accurate, up to date and not misleading;
  • retaining personal information for no longer than necessary; then disposing of it securely in accordance with approved methods;
  • protecting it from loss or unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or misuse; and from unauthorised modification;
  • taking reasonable steps to prevent its disclosure without authorisation by external service providers; and


Usgage of collected information:

  • Process-Symphony may contact you regarding the product and services. You will be able to UNSUBSCRIBE from the distribution list.
  • Process-Symphony will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.
  • Process-Symphony is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of Web sites that are linked from process-symphony.com.au







Welcome
Services
Elearning
About
Partners
Privacy Policy